Employee Directory

Managing Director

Carl E. Gulbrandsen
Kristi Sullivan Executive Assistant

Intellectual Property

Michael Falk General Counsel
Justin Anderson Intellectual Property Manager
Paulanne Chelf Senior Intellectual Property Manager
Brian Frushour Intellectual Property Associate
Leah Haman Intellectual Property Associate
Amy Kruse Docket Specialist
Katie Rice Intellectual Property Assistant
Victoria Sutton Intellectual Property Associate
Will Temby Intellectual Property Assistant
Jessica Wartenweiler Intellectual Property Assistant
Beth Werner Intellectual Property Manager
Stephanie Whitehorse Manager of Intellectual Property Operations/ Intellectual Property Manager

Download a printable version of WARF's
intellectual property managers and associates.


Technology Commercialization

Leigh Cagan Chief Technology Commercialization Officer
Emily Bauer Licensing Manager
Jeanine Burmania Licensing Manager
Andy DeTienne Licensing Manager
Rafael Diaz Licensing Associate
Zach Ellis Licensing Associate
Jennifer Gottwald Licensing Manager
Holly Krizek Administrative Assistant
Richard Schifreen Accelerator Program Manager
Mark Staudt Licensing Associate
Mark Stoveken Licensing Manager
Sandie Sumnicht Senior Administrative Assistant
Chris Thomas Licensing Associate

Download a printable version of
WARF's licensing managers and associates.


Contract Management

Juli Baumgartner Contract Manager
Jan Burch Contract Manager
Susan Langbehn Contract Administrator (WiCell)
Tammy Torbleau Contract Manager

Investment

Carrie Thome Director of Investments
Ryan Abrams Assistant Portfolio Manager
Craig Heim Assistant Portfolio Manager
Alain Hung Associate Director of Investments
Jon Mecoli Intermediate Investment Analyst
Luann Soule Investment Specialist
Feifei Zuo Senior Research Analyst

Legal

Michael Falk General Counsel
Stephanie Adamany Associate General Counsel
Staci Howe Skoglund Senior Administrative Assistant
Angela Kujak Assistant General Counsel

Human Resources

Maureen Miner Director of Human Resources
Amber Kelsey Human Resources Generalist
Ann Mabis
Benefits and Payroll Administrator
Lynne Thomas
Receptionist

Programming

Laura Heisler Director of Programming
Becky Balistreri Administrative Assistant
Shauna Baranczyk Event Coordinator
Adam Erdmann Development Officer
Ann Feist Event Coordinator
Travis Tangen Education and Outreach Manager
Anne Whisner Event & Client Development Manager

Communications

Ann Muehl Director of Strategic Communications
Devon Cournoyer Graphic Design Manager
Jacqui Fuller Communications Marketing Manager
Chris Najdowski Technical Editor
Kevin Walters Historian-in-Residence
Sally Younger Technical Writer

Finance and Accounting

Steve Mixtacki Chief Financial Officer/Chief Operating Officer
Christine Julson General Accountant
Bonita Lewis Accounts Payable Specialist
Jessica Olson Accounting Specialist
Lysa Thoeny Controller
Dave Trummer Assistant Controller
Gail Trummer Accounts Payable Clerk

Facilities

Erin Badger Environmental, Health and Safety Coordinator
Ben Dobie
Stockroom Clerk
Debbie Edge Visitor Relations Coordinator
Kristin Murray Facilities Services Manager
David Stilwell Dock Clerk
Melodie Stranberg Aas Administrative Assistant

Information Technology

Mandy Checkai Senior Business Analyst/Applications Developer
Randy Gregory Senior Business Analyst/Applications Developer
Chris Haugen IT Technical Manager
Jeffrey Spreen Senior Project Manager

Patent and Market Assessment

Maliyakal John Director of Patent and Market Assessment
Steven Andrzejewski Patent and Market Analyst
Mindy Dawson Patent and Market Analyst
Lisa Murray Senior Administrative Assistant
Antonio Rauti Patent and Market Analyst
Jean Wheasler Patent and Market Analyst